Republic of the Philippines
City of Dumaguete
Bids and Awards Committee

INVITATION TO BID FOR PURCHASE REQUEST OF 1 SET 9U 600MM X 450MM GMA SERIES WALL MOUNTED SERVER CABINET AND OTHER ITEMS

The City of Dumaguete thru its BIDS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE (BAC), invites all interested manufacturers, suppliers, dealers and/or distributors to apply for eligibility and to submit BIDS for the SUPPLY of:

1. 1 set 9U 600 x 450mm GMA series wall mounted server cabinet, p15,500.00
– 600mm wide body
– Vented top and bottom for better air flow
– Quick removable side door for easy installation
– Adjustable mounting rails U mark
– Tempered glass front door with lock
– Can be wall mounted or standing server cabinet
– 20 sets Nuts and Screws
2. 2 sets 4U 600mm x 450mm series wall mounted server cabinet, p15,000.00
– 600mm wide body
– Vented top and bottom for better air flow
– Quick removable side door for easy installation
– Adjustable mounting rails U mark
– Tempered glass front door with lock
– Can be wall mounted or standing server cabinet
– 20 sets Nuts and Screws
3. 3 pcs 1500VA Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS), p5,400.00
4. 1 unit 48-port UTP 10/100/1000Mbps, 4-port UTP, p29,950.00
– 48 port 10/100/1000 Base-T + 4 x Combo Gigabit UTP or Gigabit SFP slots equipped with IEEE 802. 1Q VLAN traffic segregation, Access Control List (ACL) features to enhance network security, Auto Surveillance VLAN for easy integration with IP-based surveillance system, Loop-back detection (LBD) and broadcast storm control to avoid network downtime, Quality of Service (QOS) and bandwidth control to ensure smooth operation, Support Web-based GUI smart console, Network Assistance Utility, cable diagnostics function to help troubleshooting wiring problem
5. 2 pcs 16-port 10/100/1000 base-T + 4-slots for Gigabit SFP
– Equipped with IEEE 802. 3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) complaint
– Support IEEE 802. 1Q Vlan traffic segregation
– Access control list (ACL) features to enhance network security, Auto surveillance VLAN for easy integration with IP-based surveillance systems, Loopback detection (LBD) and broadcast control storm control to avoid network downtime, Quality of Service (QDS) and bandwidth control to ensure smooth operation, Support Web-based GUI, Smart Console, Network Assistance Utility, Cable diagnostics function to help troubleshooting wiring problem
– Switch type: Layer 2
– Type of port required: Gigabit copper Gigabit Fiber
– Number of ports: 24-48
– PoE Type Required: none
– High speed stacking: no
– Design: Desktop Rack mounted fanless
– 1000 base-T ports: 16 ports
– SFP ports: 4 ports
– Switching capacity: 40 Gbps
– QoS: yes
– VLAN: 256 groups
6. 4 pcs SFP Traceivers, p10,800.00
– IEEE 802.3z Standard, 1000 Base-SX, Duplex LC
– 50/125um:500m and 62.5/125 um: 300m Fiber Type
– 850nm Wavelength
– 3.3 V Power (Must be compatible with Fiber Optic Cable & SFP Switch)
7. 1 set (@ 150 meters) 2-core multi-mode Duplex Fiber Optic LC Connection (Must be compatible with the SFP port quoted) (including Fiber Optic Patch Cord (LC-SC) & Coupler (LC-SC)

Purpose: For City Treasurer’s Office and BPLO (Administrator’s Office) Computer Network system

Note: Nonrefundable fee for the Bidding Documents in the amount of Php200.00

APPROVED BUDGET FOR THE CONTRACT: Php130,150.00

Bids received in excess of the ABC shall be automatically rejected at bid opening.

The City of Dumaguete now invites bids of 1 set 9U 600 x 450mm GMA series wall mounted server cabinet and other items for City Treasurer’s Office and BPLO (Administrator’s Office) Computer Network system.

Bidders should have completed, within 2 years from the date of submission and receipt of bids, a contract similar to the Project. The description of an eligible bidder is contained in the Bidding Documents, particularly Section II, Instruction to Bidders.

Bidding will be conducted through open competitive bidding procedures using non-discretionary pass/fail criteria as specified in the Implementing Rules and Regulations Part A (IRR-A) of Republic Act 9184 (R.A. 9184), otherwise known as the “Government Procurement Reform Act”.

Bidding is restricted to Filipino citizen/sole proprietorships, partnerships, or organizations with at least sixty(60%) interest or outstanding capital stock belonging to citizens of the Philippines, and to citizens or organizations of a country the laws or regulations of which grant similar rights or privileges to Filipino citizens, pursuant to RA 5183 and subject to Commonwealth Act 138.

Interested bidders must secure eligibility requirements and bid documents from the Secretariat, Bids and Awards Committee, Office on General Services, City Hall Compound, Dumaguete City. For more information, contact the Bids and Awards Committee Secretariat, Office of General Services, City Hall Compound, Dumaguete City, Tel. No. 22-524-29/225-3956/225-5871.

A complete set of Bidding Documents may be purchase by interested Bidders from November 08 to November 19, 2019 from address above and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee for the Bidding Documents.

Sealed Bids/Proposals will be received at the Office of General Services, City Hall Compound, Dumaguete City not later than November 19, 2019 and Bid opening shall be on Tuesday, November 19, 2019 at 10:00 (Ten o’clock) in the Morning at the Office on General Services, City Hall Compound, Bids will be opened in the presence of the Bidders or representatives who choose to attend. Late Bids shall not be accepted.

Prospective bidders must not be related to the head of the procuring entity or any member of the Bids and Awards Committee or its Secretariat either by consanguinity or affinity up to the third civil degree.

All Bids shall be accompanied by a Bid Security payable to the City of Dumaguete in any of the acceptable forms and in the amount stated in Sec. 27 of RA 9184. The same shall guarantee that, after receipt of the Notice of Award, the winning bidder shall enter into contract with the City of Dumaguete within ten (10) calendar days.

Copies of this Invitation are posted at the GSO Bulletin Board, Dumaguete Public Market Complex, Province of Negros Oriental General Services Office Bulletin Board, Philgeps and Dumaguete City Engineer’s Office Bulletin Board.

The Bids and Awards Committee reserves the right to 1) reject any or all bids, 2) waive any defects or informalities therein, 3) or accept any bids/ or offer/s which it may consider to be most advantageous and beneficial to the government 4) to reject all bids at any time prior to contract award, without thereby incurring any liability to the affected bidder or bidders.

Dumaguete City, November 07, 2019.

ATTY. MANUEL R. ARBON
Chairman